Filters
Track
Company

Keynotes

Basil Scarsella

Basil Scarsella

Chief Executive Officer UK Power Networks
John Morea

John Morea

Chief Executive Officer SGN
Dr Marie-Clare Aoun

Dr Marie-Clare Aoun

Chair Gas for Climate
Laura Sandys CBE

Laura Sandys CBE

Senior Independent Director SGN Network, the Energy Systems Catapult and Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust
Chris Burchell

Chris Burchell

Managing Director Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Dr Ahmed Mousa

Dr Ahmed Mousa

Utility of the Future Manager Public Service Electric & Gas Company (PSE&G)
Chris Russell

Chris Russell

Managing Director Ovo Drive
Dr Sangoh Jeong

Dr Sangoh Jeong

VP, Head of Data Science Lab Korea Electric Power Corporation (KEPCO)
Dame Katherine Grainger DBE

Dame Katherine Grainger DBE

Olympic Gold Medallist
Prof Ron Loveland

Prof Ron Loveland

Energy Advisor Welsh Government
Bontle Senne

Bontle Senne

Director of Innovation and Development Virgin Media O2
Gavin Starks

Gavin Starks

Chief Executive Officer Icebreaker One
Claire Dykta

Claire Dykta

Head of UK Strategy National Grid
Bindi Patel

Bindi Patel

Head of Customer Experience Vattenfall Heat UK
Mark Atherton

Mark Atherton

Director of Environment Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Dr Mark Taylor

Dr Mark Taylor

Deputy Director for Energy Innovation (SICE) Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Andrew Dillon

Andrew Dillon

Chief Executive Officer Energy Networks Australia
Matthew Billson

Matthew Billson

Deputy Director – Energy Innovation Strategy Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
RR Rashmi

RR Rashmi

Distinguished Fellow and Programme Director The Energy and Resources Institute, India
Melanie Taylor

Melanie Taylor

Head of Stakeholder Relations Northern Gas Networks
David Watson

David Watson

Head of Energy Transition Cadent
Helen Crooks

Helen Crooks

Chief Data Officer Ofgem
Jim Gillon

Jim Gillon

Energy Services Manager Gateshead Council
Dr Richard Dobson

Dr Richard Dobson

Practice Manager – Data Systems Energy Systems Catapult
Andy Eastlake

Andy Eastlake

Chief Executive Officer ZEMO Partnership
Dr Angela MacOscar

Dr Angela MacOscar

Head of Innovation Northumbrian Water
Gordon Rogers

Gordon Rogers

Head of Long Term Strategy United Utilities
Lorna Millington

Lorna Millington

Future Networks Manager Cadent
Zain Habib

Zain Habib

Innovation Programme Manager UK Power Networks
Ben Madden

Ben Madden

Director Element Energy
Matt Hastings

Matt Hastings

Deputy Director of the Strategic Innovation Fund UKRI
David Smith

David Smith

Chief Executive Energy Networks Association
Paul Frainer

Paul Frainer

Assistant Director Strategy and Economy Cambridge City Council
Rhian Kelly

Rhian Kelly

UK Corporate Affairs Director National Grid
Matt Webb

Matt Webb

Head of Enterprise Data UK Power Networks
Gavin Montgomery

Gavin Montgomery

future networks manager SP Energy Networks

Guest Speakers

Chris Train

Chris Train

Green Gas Champion Energy Networks Association
Emma Bridge

Emma Bridge

Chief Executive Community Energy England
Rob Stevens

Rob Stevens

President Ammonia Energy Association
Dr Janet Foggie

Dr Janet Foggie

CEO Community Energy Scotland
Sotiris Georgiopoulos

Sotiris Georgiopoulos

Head of Smart Grid Development UK Power Networks
Dr Angela Needle

Dr Angela Needle

Director of Strategy Cadent
Will Rowe

Will Rowe

Founder and CEO Octopus Hydrogen
Carolina Tortora

Carolina Tortora

Head of Digital Transformation and Innovation Strategy National Grid Electricity System Operator
Prof. James Yu

Prof. James Yu

Head of Innovation SP Energy Networks
Dhara Vyas

Dhara Vyas

Head of Future Energy Systems Citizens Advice
Angus McIntosh

Angus McIntosh

Director of Energy Futures SGN
Antony Green

Antony Green

Hydrogen Director National Grid Gas Transmission
Julian Leslie

Julian Leslie

Head of Networks and Chief Engineer National Grid Electricity System Operator
Sally Brewis

Sally Brewis

Head of Regional Development – East and London Cadent
Kelli Jones

Kelli Jones

Head of Energy Policy Health and Safety Executive (HSE)
Greg Dodd

Greg Dodd

Head of Strategic Planning Northern Gas Networks
Helen Boyle

Helen Boyle

Head of Regional Development - North West and West Midlands Cadent
Jim Cardwell

Jim Cardwell

Head of Policy Development Northern Powergrid
David Wagstaff OBE

David Wagstaff OBE

Head of Cyber Policy Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
John Richardson

John Richardson

Head of Innovation SGN
Maxine Frerk

Maxine Frerk

Founder and Director Grid Edge Policy
James Veaney

James Veaney

RIIO-ED2 Project Director Ofgem
Dr Geraldine Paterson

Dr Geraldine Paterson

Innovation Manager Electricity North West
Lucy Mason

Lucy Mason

Innovation and Funding Manager Wales & West Utilities
David Gill

David Gill

Head of Customer Energy Solutions Northern Gas Networks
Dörte Schneemann

Dörte Schneemann

Head of Markets for Flexibility Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Helen Seagrave

Helen Seagrave

Community Energy Manager Electricity North West
Steve Dacre

Steve Dacre

Vulnerability Innovations Lead Northern Gas Networks
Steve Atkins

Steve Atkins

DSO Transition Manager Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Philip Dingle

Philip Dingle

Marketing Director Lucy Electric
Jessica Hampton

Jessica Hampton

Head of Utilities 1Spatial
Carsten Rönsdorf

Carsten Rönsdorf

Strategic Propositions Manager Ordnance Survey
Ben Aylott

Ben Aylott

Energy Systems Engineer Carbon Co-op
Anda Baumerte

Anda Baumerte

Sustainability Manager Northern Powergrid
Jonathan Rodgers

Jonathan Rodgers

Future Networks Manager Kelvatek
Chris Watts

Chris Watts

Director - Regulatory Affairs S&C Electric Company
Peter Capener

Peter Capener

Managing Director Bath and West Community Energy
Lloyd Mitchell

Lloyd Mitchell

Hydrogen Engineering Lead National Grid Gas Transmission
Dan Clarke

Dan Clarke

Head of Innovation Energy Networks Association
Dr Caroline Sejer Damgaard

Dr Caroline Sejer Damgaard

Researcher Association of Decentralised Energy (ADE)
Jo Giles

Jo Giles

Customer Safeguarding Manager Cadent Gas
Michael Eves

Michael Eves

Senior Innovation Engineer SP Energy Networks
Stuart Fowler

Stuart Fowler

Innovation Engineer Western Power Distribution
Peter Smith

Peter Smith

Director of Policy and Advocacy National Energy Action
Andy Wainwright

Andy Wainwright

Whole Electricity System Senior Manager National Grid Electricity System Operator
Richard Hynes-Cooper

Richard Hynes-Cooper

Head of Innovation Northern Gas Networks
Emily Seto

Emily Seto

Senior Strategy Manager Ofgem
Michael Alexander

Michael Alexander

Lean Six Sigma Blackbelt SP Energy Networks
David Jones

David Jones

Sustainable Transport Strategy Manager Cadent
Thore Mueller

Thore Mueller

Senior Fleet Director Europe DHL Express
Ian Povey

Ian Povey

DSO Technology and Data Manager Electricity North West
Ollie Pendered

Ollie Pendered

Chief Executive Community Energy South
Tom Pollock

Tom Pollock

Head of Information Management Northern Gas Networks
Robert Proctor

Robert Proctor

Business Development Manager Community Energy Wales
Phil Halsey

Phil Halsey

Net Zero Manager Cadent Gas
David Richardson

David Richardson

Innovation Lead for Energy Systems UKRI
Mike Muldoon

Mike Muldoon

Head of Business Development UK and Ireland Alstom
Jodie Giles

Jodie Giles

Senior Project Manager Regen
Eileen Brown

Eileen Brown

Customer Experience Director Northern Gas Networks
Louise van Rensburg

Louise van Rensburg

Head of DSO and Whole System Coordination Ofgem
Michael Charlton

Michael Charlton

Northern Gas Networks
Farina Farrier

Farina Farrier

Head of Open Networks Energy Networks Association
Dr Thomas Koller

Dr Thomas Koller

Programme Lead, Gas Goes Green Energy Network Association
Roelof Reineman

Roelof Reineman

Innovation Consultant
Samir Alilat

Samir Alilat

Innovation and Business Development Lead Kelvatek
David Jukes

David Jukes

Programme Development Director Costain
Simon O’Loughlin

Simon O’Loughlin

Stakeholder Engagement Manager and Consumer Vulnerability Lead Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Randolph Brazier

Randolph Brazier

Director of Innovation and Electricity Systems Energy Networks Association
Bethan Winter

Bethan Winter

System Operation Manager Wales & West Utilities
Neil Rowley

Neil Rowley

Market Strategy Manager National Grid
Victoria Mackay

Victoria Mackay

Project Manager Community Energy Scotland
Graham Ault

Graham Ault

Executive Director Smarter Grid Solutions
Courtney West

Courtney West

Graduate Project Officer, Energy Futures SGN
Cameron Welsh

Cameron Welsh

Business Development Manager – UK ESB International
Jonathan Berry

Jonathan Berry

Data and Digitalisation Manager Western Power Distribution
Steven Gough

Steven Gough

DSO Technical Authority Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Matt Hindle

Matt Hindle

Head of Net Zero Wales & West Utilities
Jim McRae

Jim McRae

Product Manager Kelvatek
Jim Allen

Jim Allen

Future Energy Networks Strategy Manager Capula
Melanie Bryce

Melanie Bryce

Oxfordshire Programme Director, Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Mark Danter

Mark Danter

Senior Project Manager Northern Gas Networks
James Kerr

James Kerr

Consumer Strategy Lead National Grid ESO
Colin Nicol

Colin Nicol

Former Managing Director Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Frank Clifton

Frank Clifton

Innovation Strategy Manager Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Richard Hartshorn

Richard Hartshorn

EV Readiness Manager Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Sarah Williams

Sarah Williams

Director of Regulation and Asset Strategy Wales & West Utilities
Prof. John Goodacre

Prof. John Goodacre

Challenge Director, UK Research and Innovation Digital Security by Design Challenge Fund UKRI
Dr Ben Hall

Dr Ben Hall

UK Utilities Lead Palantir
Rebecca Gu

Rebecca Gu

Business Development Manager, UK and EU Opus One Solutions
Esther Hwang

Esther Hwang

Senior Product Owner - Utility DERMS Smarter Grid Solutions
Cormac Bradley

Cormac Bradley

Future Networks Engineer Northern Ireland Electricity Networks
Jess Cook

Jess Cook

Project Development Manager (water poverty) National Energy Action
Jonny Sadler

Jonny Sadler

Strategic Decarbonisation Manager, Electricity North West

Project Presenters

Dr Giulia Privitera

Dr Giulia Privitera

Social Sustainability Strategy and Programme Manager UK Power Networks
Vishal Dhanji

Vishal Dhanji

Innovation Project Manager – West Midlands Cadent
Keith Owen

Keith Owen

Head of Energy Systems Northern Gas Networks
Kate Jones

Kate Jones

Innovation Project Manager Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Tom Neal

Tom Neal

FutureGrid Manager National Grid Gas Transmission
Tolulope Esan

Tolulope Esan

Power Systems Engineer National Grid ESO
Rachel Hassall

Rachel Hassall

Principal Data Scientist National Grid Gas Transmission
Dr David Watson

Dr David Watson

Founder and CEO Ohme Technologies
Lorna Archer

Lorna Archer

Project Manager, Energy Futures SGN
Jonathan Barcroft

Jonathan Barcroft

Data Scientist – ESO Lab National Grid ESO
Nigel Winnan

Nigel Winnan

Customer and Social Obligations Manager Wales & West Utilities
Nancy Thomson

Nancy Thomson

Project Manager, Energy Futures SGN
Djaved Rostom

Djaved Rostom

Power Systems Engineer National Grid ESO
Delroy Ainsworth

Delroy Ainsworth

Innovation Project Manager Electricity North West
Rona Mitchell

Rona Mitchell

Innovation Project Lead UK Power Networks
Glen Batterham 

Glen Batterham 

Business Analyst Northern Gas Networks
Tim Sammon

Tim Sammon

R&D Project Manager Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Mathew Currell

Mathew Currell

Innovation Specialist National Grid Gas Transmission
Darren Cushen

Darren Cushen

Net Zero Project Manager - Hydrogen Wales & West Utilities
Matthew Hamilton

Matthew Hamilton

Innovation Project Manager Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Neil Dalley

Neil Dalley

Wales & West Utilities
Rob Greenoak

Rob Greenoak

Innovation Programme Manager UK Power Networks
Luca Grella

Luca Grella

Innovation Project Lead UK Power Networks
Carol Choi

Carol Choi

Senior Innovation Analyst UK Power Networks
Mark Skerritt

Mark Skerritt

Innovation Project Manager SGN
Dave Hardman

Dave Hardman

Innovation Specialist National Grid Gas Transmission
Maurice Lynch

Maurice Lynch

Programme Manager Electricity North West
Jenny Woodruff

Jenny Woodruff

Innovation Engineer Western Power Distribution
Peter Chandler

Peter Chandler

Project Lead National Grid ESO
Kevin Dennis

Kevin Dennis

Innovation Project Manager Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Bill Goode

Bill Goode

Senior Development Lead National Grid
Daniel Hardman

Daniel Hardman

Senior Electrical Engineer GHD
Geoff Harle

Geoff Harle

Network Controller Northern Gas Networks
Graham Harvey

Graham Harvey

Pipelines Team Leader National Grid Gas Transmission
Suki Ferris

Suki Ferris

Development Lead for Strategy and Performance National Grid Gas Transmission
Geraint Herbert

Geraint Herbert

Strategic Innovation Assistant Wales & West Utilities
Ryan Huxtable

Ryan Huxtable

Innovation Engineer Western Power Distribution
Dayna Seay

Dayna Seay

Energy Futures Project Officer SGN
Ben Ingham

Ben Ingham

Innovation Project Manager Electricity North West
Henry James

Henry James

Net Zero Project Manager – Industrial Clusters Wales & West Utilities
Tom Jeffries

Tom Jeffries

Head of Product Management Utonomy
Steve Johnstone

Steve Johnstone

Senior Innovation Specialist National Grid Gas Transmission
Gabriel Griffin-Booth

Gabriel Griffin-Booth

Senior Analyst - Commercial Development National Grid ESO
Jacob Lynch

Jacob Lynch

Graduate Trainee Innovation Engineer Western Power Distribution
Ollie Machan

Ollie Machan

Innovation Delivery Manager SGN
Fraser Macintyre

Fraser Macintyre

Knowledge Management Analyst Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Gordon Macmillan

Gordon Macmillan

Innovation Project Officer SGN
Paul Morris

Paul Morris

Innovation Engineer Western Power Distribution
Romina Arefin

Romina Arefin

Innovation Engineer UK Power Networks
Stephen Offley

Stephen Offley

Wales & West Utilities
Rebecca Payne

Rebecca Payne

Innovation Project Manager – Eastern Network Cadent
Alastair Scott

Alastair Scott

Energy Futures Project Officer SGN
Andrew Simcoe 

Andrew Simcoe 

‎Site Manager – Emergency Operations Northern Gas Networks
David Tomkin

David Tomkin

H21 System Modeller Northern Gas Networks
James Whitmore

James Whitmore

Innovation Manager – Future Networks Cadent
Christos Kaloudas

Christos Kaloudas

DSO Modelling and Forecasting Lead Electricity North West
Thomas Petty

Thomas Petty

Economics Engineer National Grid ESO
Watson Peat

Watson Peat

Lead Engineer SP Energy Networks
Michael Green

Michael Green

Project Lead SP Energy Networks
Dr Thomas Charton

Dr Thomas Charton

Senior Innovation Engineer National Grid Electricity Transmission
Paul Lee

Paul Lee

Senior Project Manager National Grid Gas Transmission
Neil Billingham

Neil Billingham

Senior Environmental Engineer National Grid Gas Transmission
Tom McPherson

Tom McPherson

Project Manager Northern Gas Networks
Rhys Williams

Rhys Williams

Innovation Project Manager Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
David Chalmers

David Chalmers

Project Manager – Future Billing Methodology Cadent
Shona Watt

Shona Watt

Market Strategy Lead and Project Manager National Grid ESO
Alex Schoch

Alex Schoch

Flexibility team Lead Octopus Energy
Thomas Andritsch

Thomas Andritsch

Associate Professor University of Southampton
Dr George Callender

Dr George Callender

Lecturer in Electric Power Engineering University of Southampton
Professor Richard Brown

Professor Richard Brown

Professor of Organic Chemistry University of Southampton
Ehsan Mian

Ehsan Mian

Senior Innovation Engineer SP Energy Networks
Greg Shirley

Greg Shirley

Innovation Engineer SP Energy Networks
Kyle Lewis

Kyle Lewis

Live Project Lead Wales & West Utilities
Jack McKellar

Jack McKellar

Innovation Project Lead UK Power Networks
Florentine Roy

Florentine Roy

Innovation Project Lead UK Power Networks
Jack Haynes

Jack Haynes

Senior LCT Engineer NP&R\ Future Networks SP Energy Networks
Boris Yazadzhiyan

Boris Yazadzhiyan

Technical Expert UK Power Networks
Sarah Rigby

Sarah Rigby

Innovation Project Manager Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks
Conrad Shields

Conrad Shields

Project Manager Oxford Product Design